PRIVACY POLICY

The responsible body within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), is:

bmpi
Caroline Cavin
Militärstrasse 76
8004 Zürich

Phone: +41 444 54 84 84
E-Mail: privacy@bmpi.ch
WebSite: https://bmpi.ch/privacy-policy/

 

GENERAL NOTE

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to protection of their privacy as well as protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorised access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. This website can generally be visited without registration. In the process, data such as pages called up or the name of the file called up, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address, are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

 

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. Furthermore, we process personal data in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 para. 1 DSGVO – insofar as and to the extent that the EU-DSGVO is applicable:

  • – lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • – lit. b) Processing of personal data for the fulfilment of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures.
  • – lit. c) processing of personal data to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of the EU or under any applicable law of a country in which the GDPR applies in whole or in part.
  • -lit. d) Processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
  • -lit. f) Processing of personal data in order to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject are overridden. Legitimate interests are in particular our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.
  • Application procedure as a pre-contractual or contractual relationship (Art. 9 para. 2 lit. b DSGVO) – Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Article 9 (1) of the DSGVO (e.g. health data, such as severely disabled status or ethnic origin) are requested from applicants in the context of the application process so that the controller or the data subject can exercise the rights accruing to him or her under labor law and social security and social protection law and fulfill his or her obligations in this regard, their processing shall be carried out in accordance with Article 9 (2) b. DSGVO, in case of protection of vital interests of the applicants or other persons according to Art. 9 para. 2 lit. c. DSGVO or for the purposes of preventive health care or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the employee’s ability to work, for medical diagnostics, care or treatment in the health or social sector or for the management of systems and services in the health or social sector pursuant to Art. 9 para. 2 lit. h. DSGVO. In the case of a communication of special categories of data based on voluntary consent, their processing is based on Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a. DSGVO. We process personal data for the duration required for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term retention obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

     

    Relevant legal bases

    In accordance with Art. 13 DSGVO, we inform you about the legal basis of our data processing. If the legal basis is not mentioned in the data protection declaration, the following applies: The legal basis for obtaining consent is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a and Art. 7 DSGVO, the legal basis for processing for the performance of our services and implementation of contractual measures as well as answering inquiries is Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO, the legal basis for processing to fulfill our legal obligations is Art. 6 (1) lit. c DSGVO, and the legal basis for processing to protect our legitimate interests is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, the legal basis is Art. 6 (1) (d) DSGVO.

     

    SAFETY MEASURES

    We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

    The measures include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data, as well as access to, entry into, disclosure of, security of availability of, and separation of the data. We have also established procedures to ensure the exercise of data subjects’ rights, the safeguarding of data, and responses to threats to data. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and processes in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings.

     

    Transmission of personal data

    In the course of our processing of personal data, the data may be communicated to or disclosed to other bodies, companies, legally independent organizational units or persons. The recipients of this data may include, for example, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such cases, we comply with the legal requirements and, in particular, conclude corresponding contracts or agreements with the recipients of your data that serve to protect your data.

     

    Data processing in third countries

    If we process data in a third country (i.e., outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA) or the processing takes place in the context of the use of third-party services or the disclosure or transfer of data to other persons, entities or companies, this will only be done in accordance with the legal requirements.

    Subject to express consent or contractually or legally required transfer, we process the data only in third countries with a recognized level of data protection, contractual obligation by so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, in the presence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 DSGVO, information page of the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_en).

     

    PRIVACY POLICY FOR COOKIES

    This website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that contain data from visited websites or domains and are stored by a browser on the user’s computer. A cookie is primarily used to store information über a user during or after his visit within an online offer. The stored information may include, for example, the language settings on a website, the login status, a shopping cart or the place where a video was watched. The term cookies also includes other technologies that perform the same functions as cookies (e.g., when user information is stored using pseudonymous online identifiers, also known as “user IDs”).

    The following cookie types and functions are distinguished:

    • Temporary cookies (also: session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed his browser.
    • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. Likewise, the interests of users used for reach measurement or marketing purposes can be stored in such a cookie.
    • First-Party-Cookies: First-party cookies are set by ourselves.
    • Third-Party-Cookies (also: third-party cookies): Third-party cookies are mainly used by advertisers (so-called third parties) to process user information.
    • Necessary (also: essential or absolutely necessary) cookies: On the one hand, cookies may be absolutely necessary for the operation of a website (e.g. to store logins or other user input or for security reasons).
    • Statistics, marketing and personalization cookies: Furthermore, cookies are generally also used in the context of range measurement and when a user’s interests or behavior (e.g. viewing certain content, using functions, etc.) on individual websites are stored in a user profile. Such profiles are used, for example, to show users content that matches their potential interests. This process is also referred to as “tracking”, i.e., tracking the potential interests of users. Insofar as we use cookies or “tracking” technologies, we will inform you separately in our data protection statement or in the context of obtaining consent.

    Notes on legal bases: The legal basis on which we process your personal data using cookies depends on whether we ask you for consent. If this is the case and you consent to the use of cookies, the legal basis for processing your data is your declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the help of cookies is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in a business operation of our online offer and its improvement) or, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations.

    Storage period: If we do not provide you with explicit information about the storage period of permanent cookies (e.g. in the context of a so-called cookie opt-in), please assume that the storage period can be up to two years.

    Storage period: If we do not provide you with explicit information on the storage period of permanent cookies (e.g. as part of a so-called cookie opt-in), please assume that the storage period can be up to two years. General information on revocation and objection (opt-out): Depending on whether the processing is based on consent or legal permission, you have the option at any time to revoke any consent you have given or to object to the processing of your data by cookie technologies (collectively referred to as “opt-out”). You can initially declare your objection by means of your browser settings, e.g. by deactivating the use of cookies (whereby this may also restrict the functionality of our online offer). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be declared by means of a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the websites https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/. In addition, you can obtain further instructions on how to object in the context of the information on the service providers and cookies used.

    Processing of cookie data on the basis of consent: We use a cookie consent management procedure in which the consent of users to the use of cookies, or the processing and providers mentioned in the cookie consent management procedure, can be obtained and managed and revoked by users. The declaration of consent is stored in order to avoid having to repeat the request and to be able to prove the consent in accordance with the legal obligation. The storage can take place on the server side and/or in a cookie (so-called opt-in cookie, or with the help of comparable technologies), in order to be able to assign the consent to a user or their device. Subject to individual information on the providers of cookie management services, the following information applies: The duration of the storage of consent can be up to two years. A pseudonymous user identifier is created and stored with the time of consent, information on the scope of consent (e.g. which categories of cookies and/or service providers) and the browser, system and end device used.

    • Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
    • Data subjects: Users (e.g., website visitors, users of online services).
    • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a. DSGVO), Legitimate Interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

     

    PRIVACY POLICY FOR SSL/TLS ENCRYPTION

    This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

    If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

     

    PRIVACY POLICY FOR SERVER LOG FILES

    The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

    • Browser type and version
    • Operating system used
    • Referrer URL
    • Host name of the accessing computer
    • Time of the server request

    This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. A combination of this data with other data sources is not made. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of illegal use.

     

    Third party services

    This website may use Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam, and YouTube for embedding videos.

    These services of the American Google LLC use cookies, among other things, and as a result, data is transmitted to Google in the USA, although we assume that no personal tracking takes place in this context solely through the use of our website.

    Google has committed to providing adequate data protection in accordance with the U.S.-European and U.S.-Swiss Privacy Shields.

    For more information, see Google’s privacy statement.

     

    Data protection declaration for contact form

    If you send us inquiries via the contact form, the information you provide in the inquiry form, including the contact data you enter there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

     

    Data protection declaration for newsletter data

    If you wish to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

    You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the newsletter.

     

    Privacy statement for the comment function on this website

    For the comment function on this website, in addition to your comment, information on the time of creation of the comment, your e-mail address and, if you do not post anonymously, the username you have chosen will be stored.

    Storage of the IP address

    Our comment function stores the IP addresses of users who post comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before they are activated, we need this data to be able to take action against the author in the event of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.

    Subscribe to comments

    As a user of the site, you can subscribe to comments after registering. You will receive a confirmation e-mail to check whether you are the owner of the e-mail address provided. You can unsubscribe from this function at any time via a link in the info mails.

     

    Rights of data subjects

    Right of confirmation

    Every data subject has the right to request confirmation from the operator of the website as to whether personal data relating to him or her is being processed. If you wish to exercise this right of confirmation, you may contact the data protection officer at any time.

    Right of information

    Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive at any time from the operator of this website free information üabout the personal data stored about him and a copy of this information. Furthermore, if necessary üabout the following information can be provided:

    • the processing purposes
    • the categories of personal data that are processed
    • the recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed
    • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration
    • the existence of the right to obtain the rectification or erasure of personal data concerning him or her, or the restriction of processing by the controller, or the right to object to such processing
    • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
    • if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: All available information üabout the origin of the data.

    Furthermore, the data subject has the right to obtain information as to whether personal data have been transferred to a third country or to an international organization. If this is the case, the data subject also has the right to obtain information about the appropriate safeguards in connection with the transfer.

    If you wish to exercise this right to information, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

    Right to rectification

    Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to demand the immediate rectification of any inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Furthermore, the data subject has the right to request that incomplete personal data be completed, also by means of a supplementary explanation, taking into account the purposes of the processing.

    If you wish to exercise this right of correction, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

    Right to be deleted (right to be forgotten)

    Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain from the controller of this website the erasure without delay of personal data concerning him or her, where one of the following reasons applies and insofar as the processing is not necessary:

    • The personal data have been collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which they are no longer necessary
    • The data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
    • The data subject objects to processing on grounds relating to his or her particular situation and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to processing in the case of direct marketing and related profiling.
    • The personal data have been processed unlawfully
    • The processing of personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of a Member State to which the controller is subject.
    • The personal data was collected in relation to information society services offered, made directly to a child

    If one of the above reasons applies and you wish to arrange the deletion of personal data stored by the operator of this website, you can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will ensure that the request is complied with immediately.

    Right to restrict processing

    Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain from the controller of this website the restriction of processing if one of the following conditions is met:

    • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
    • The processing is unlawful, the data subject objects to the deletion of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of the use of the personal data
    • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the data subject needs it for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.
    • The data subject has objected to the processing on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate interests of the controller override those of the data subject.

    If one of the above conditions is met, you can request the restriction of personal data stored by the operator of this website at any time by contacting our data protection officer. The data protection officer of this website will arrange the restriction of the processing.

    Right to data transferability

    Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her in a structured, valid and machine-readable format. He or she also has the right to have this data transferred to another controller if the legal requirements are met.

    Furthermore, the data subject shall have the right to obtain that the personal data be communicated directly from one controller to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible and provided that the rights and freedoms of other persons are not thereby affected.

    To exercise the right to data portability, you can contact the data protection officer appointed by the operator of this website at any time.

    Right of objection

    Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her.

    The operator of this website shall no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or if the processing serves the purpose of asserting, implementing or defending legal claims.

    To exercise the right to object, you can contact the data protection officer of this website directly.

    Right to revoke consent under data protection law

    Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to revoke a given consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

    If you wish to exercise your right to withdraw your consent, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

     

    PRIVACY POLICY FOR OBJECTION ADVERTISING MAILS

    The use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation for the purpose of sending unsolicited advertising and information material is hereby prohibited. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

     

    Services with costs

    In order to provide services for which a charge is made, we request additional data, such as payment details, in order to be able to execute your order. We store this data in our systems until the legal retention periods have expired.

     

    Use of Google Maps

    This website uses the offer of Google Maps. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to comfortably use the map function. By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether there is no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account. If you do not want the assignment with your profile at Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right. For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by Google, as well as further information on your rights in this regard and settings options for protecting your privacy, please visit: http://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy.

     

    Google Ads

    This website uses Google conversion tracking. If you have reached our website via an ad placed by Google, Google Ads will set a cookie on your computer. The cookie for conversion tracking is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked across Ads customers’ websites. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for Ads customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. Customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that personally identifies users.

    If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can refuse the setting of a cookie required for this purpose – for example, by means of a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies or by setting your browser so that cookies from the domain “googleleadservices.com” are blocked.

    Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not wish to record measurement data. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

     

    Use of Google reCAPTCHA

    We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our websites. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, hereinafter “Google”. The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to verify whether data entry on our websites (e.g. in a contact form) is made by a human or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, time spent by the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google. The reCAPTCHA analyses run entirely in the background. Website visitors are not made aware that an analysis is taking place.

    The data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web offers from abusive automated spying and from SPAM. For more information on Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy, please see the following links: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en.

     

    Privacy statement for Google Analytics

    This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited. If the data controller on this website is located outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, then the Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are hereinafter referred to as “Google”.

    The statistics obtained enable us to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in the settings there under “My data”, “Personal data”.

    The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DS-GVO. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code «_anonymizeIp();» to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses. This means that IP addresses are processed in abbreviated form, thus excluding the possibility of personal references. If the data collected about you is related to a person, this is immediately excluded and the personal data is deleted immediately.

    Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

    Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: Disable Google Analytics.

    Furthermore, you can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Disable Google Analytics. This saves a so-called opt-out cookie on your data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your terminal device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, i.e. you will have to set the opt-out cookies again if you want to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set per browser and computer/end device and must therefore be activated separately for each browser, computer or other end device.

     

    Privacy policy for the use of Google Web Fonts

    This website uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

    For more information about Google Web Fonts, see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy statement: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

     

    PRIVACY POLICY FOR HUBSPOT

    Our website uses Hubspot, a marketing automation software from HubSpot, 2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland. HubSpot is a software company from the USA with a European office in Ireland. Hubspot supports us in analyzing the use of our portal. Hubspot uses cookies for this purpose.

    Certain usage data is linked to your person (e.g. after entry in a registration form) and stored in our CRM. This enables us to send you information and offers tailored to your interests.

    In the process, your personal data may also be forwarded to Hubspot servers in the United States (USA). The appropriate level of protection is established by the fact that HubSpot, Inc. participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement and is certified for its compliance.

    We use Hubspot to provide you with information and offers tailored to your needs. Accordingly, we have a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f) Data Protection Regulation in this processing. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data by us in connection with the use of Hubspot is Art. 6 (1) f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

    When you use Hubspot, we store your personal data for as long as is necessary to provide you with information and offers tailored to your needs.

    The provision of personal data collected by Hubspot is not required by law or contract or necessary for the conclusion of a contract. If you do not provide us with this data, we will not be able to provide you with information and offers tailored to your needs.

    For more information about Hubspot’s use of data, please see Hubspot’s privacy statement: https://legal.hubspot.com/de/privacy-policy.

    You can object to the use of your data at any time, e.g. by sending an e-mail to our e-mail address in this privacy statement.

    HubSpot is subject to the terms and conditions of the «EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks» certified and is subject to the TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal as well as the «U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor» Framework.

     

    Privacy statement for LinkedIn

    We use the marketing services of the social network LinkedIn of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland («LinkedIn») within our online offer.

    These use cookies, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer. This allows us to analyze your use of the website. For example, we can measure the success of our ads and show users products that they have previously been interested in.

    This includes, for example, information about the operating system, the browser, the website you previously visited (referrer URL), which websites the user visited, which offers the user clicked on, and the date and time of your visit to our website.

    The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted pseudonymously to a LinkedIn server in the USA and stored there. LinkedIn therefore does not store the name or email address of the respective user. Rather, the above-mentioned data is only assigned to the person for whom the cookie was generated. This does not apply if the user has allowed LinkedIn to process the data without pseudonymization or has a LinkedIn account.

    You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also object to the use of your data directly at LinkedIn:https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

    We use LinkedIn Analytics to analyze and regularly improve the use of our website. The statistics obtained enable us to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. All LinkedIn companies have adopted the standard contractual clauses to ensure that the data traffic to the USA and Singapore necessary for the development, implementation and maintenance of the services takes place in a lawful manner. If we ask users for consent, the legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. Otherwise, the legal basis for the use of LinkedIn Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

    Information of the third party provider: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2 Ireland; User agreement and Data protection statement.

     

    Using Adobe Fonts

    We use Adobe Fonts for the visual design of our website. Adobe Fonts is a service provided by Adobe Systems Incorporated, 345 Park Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110-2704, USA (Adobe), which allows us to access a font library. To integrate the fonts we use, your browser must connect to an Adobe server in the U.S. and download the font needed for our website. Adobe thereby receives the information that our website was accessed from your IP address. For more information about Adobe Fonts, please see Adobe’s privacy policy, which you can access here: Adobe Fonts

     

    Audio and video conferencing

    We use audio and video conferencing services to communicate with our users and others. In particular, we can use them to conduct audio and video conferences, virtual meetings, and training sessions such as webinars.

    We only use services that guarantee appropriate data protection. In addition to this privacy statement, any terms and conditions of the services used, such as terms of use or privacy statements, also apply.

    In particular we use Zoom, a service of the American Zoom Video Communications Inc. Zoom also grants the rights under the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to users in Switzerland. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the Privacy policy as well as on the «Legal terms and privacy policy» respectively from Zoom.

     

    Privacy statement for YouTube

    On this website, functions of the service «YouTube» are integrated. «YouTube» is owned by Google Ireland Limited, a company incorporated and operated under the laws of Ireland, with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, which operates the Services in the European Economic Area and Switzerland.

    Your legal agreement with «YouTube» consists of the terms and conditions to be found at the following link: https://www.youtube.com/static?gl=de&template=terms&hl=en. These Terms constitute a legally binding agreement between you and YouTube regarding your use of the Services. Google’s privacy statement explains how YouTube handles your personal information and protects your privacy when you use the Service.

     

    Privacy policy for Vimeo

    Plugins of the video portal Vimeo of Vimeo, LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA are integrated on this website. Each time you visit a page that offers one or more Vimeo video clips, a direct connection is established between your browser and a Vimeo server in the USA. In the process, information über your visit and your IP address are stored there. By interacting with the Vimeo plugins (e.g. clicking the start button), this information is also transmitted to Vimeo and stored there. The privacy statement for Vimeo with more information on the collection and use of your data by Vimeo can be found in the privacy statement of Vimeo.

    If you have a Vimeo user account and do not want Vimeo to collect data about you via this website and link it to your membership data stored at Vimeo, you must log out of Vimeo before visiting this website.

    In addition, Vimeo calls up the Google Analytics tracker via an iFrame in which the video is called up. This is Vimeo’s own tracking, to which we have no access. You can prevent tracking by Google Analytics by using the deactivation tools that Google offers for some Internet browsers. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by Google Analytics and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link:

    https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

     

    Note on data transfer to the USA

    Among other things, tools from companies based in the USA are integrated on our website. If these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to the US servers of the respective companies. We would like to point out that the USA is not a safe third country in the sense of EU data protection law. US companies are obliged to hand over personal data to security authorities without you as the data subject being able to take legal action against this. Therefore, it cannot be ruled out that U.S. authorities (e.g. intelligence services) may process, evaluate and permanently store your data located on U.S. servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

     

    Copyrights

    The copyright and all other rights to the content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. For the reproduction of any files, the written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance.

    Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective rights holder may be liable to prosecution and at most to damages.

     

    General disclaimer

    All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the information we provide is up-to-date, accurate and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and up-to-dateness of information, including journalistic and editorial information. Liability claims regarding damage caused by the use of any information provided, including any kind of information which is incomplete or incorrect, will therefore be rejected.

    The publisher may change or delete texts at its own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the contents of this website. The use of or access to this website is at the visitor’s own risk. The publisher, its clients or partners are not responsible for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or punitive damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this website.

    The publisher also accepts no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The operators of the linked sites are solely responsible for their content. The publisher expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that offends common decency.

     

    AMENDMENTS

    We may amend this data protection statement at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website shall apply. Insofar as the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.

     

    Questions for the data protection officer

    If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person in our organization responsible for data protection listed at the beginning of this privacy statement.

     

    Source: SwissAnwalt

back to top
Cookie Consent with Real Cookie Banner